1,692,876 ranked players

NA rank distribution

Gold IV is the most common rank on NA, with 8.6% of ranked Solo/Duo players. Reaching Diamond IV puts you in the top 4.2%. Counted from all 1,692,876 ranked players, updated weekly.

Counted from Riot's ranked API · updated every Monday

Share of players by rank

0%2%4%6%8%10%IronBronzeSilverGoldPlatinumEmeraldDiamondMaGMCh
Iron IV is on the left and Challenger on the right. The last three bars are Master (M), Grandmaster (GM) and Challenger (C). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a rank.

Players in each rank

Ranked Solo/Duo players on NA, counted . Top is the share of players at or above the rank. A + marks a tier that filled Riot's player list, so it holds more players than the count shows.
RankPlayersShareTop
Challenger3000.018%0.018%
Grandmaster7000.041%0.059%
Master10,000+0.59%0.65%
Diamond I8,9510.53%1.2%
Diamond II18,8331.1%2.3%
Diamond III9,6190.57%2.9%
Diamond IV22,5731.3%4.2%
Emerald I50,5403%7.2%
Emerald II31,6021.9%9%
Emerald III43,8182.6%11.6%
Emerald IV85,1195%16.7%
Platinum I40,8472.4%19.1%
Platinum II60,4383.6%22.6%
Platinum III74,1054.4%27%
Platinum IV123,0457.3%34.3%
Gold I61,5273.6%37.9%
Gold II89,4525.3%43.2%
Gold III101,5666%49.2%
Gold IV145,4028.6%57.8%
Silver I73,3754.3%62.1%
Silver II91,0725.4%67.5%
Silver III91,9005.4%72.9%
Silver IV105,5446.2%79.2%
Bronze I61,2843.6%82.8%
Bronze II70,2484.1%86.9%
Bronze III68,1214%91%
Bronze IV82,9804.9%95.9%
Iron I33,0132%97.8%
Iron II18,0361.1%98.9%
Iron III9,0270.53%99.4%
Iron IV9,8390.58%100%

By tier

Challenger
0.018% · top 0.018%
Grandmaster
0.041% · top 0.059%
Master
0.59% · top 0.65%
Diamond
3.5% · top 4.2%
Emerald
12.5% · top 16.7%
Platinum
17.6% · top 34.3%
Gold
23.5% · top 57.8%
Silver
21.4% · top 79.2%
Bronze
16.7% · top 95.9%
Iron
4.1% · top 100%

NA rank distribution questions

Answers worked out from the latest weekly count.

Rank distribution in other regions

Ranked Solo/Duo players and the most common rank on every server.