989,977 ranked players

VN rank distribution

Platinum IV is the most common rank on VN, with 7.3% of ranked Solo/Duo players. Reaching Diamond IV puts you in the top 5.6%. Counted from all 989,977 ranked players, updated weekly.

Counted from Riot's ranked API · updated every Monday

Share of players by rank

0%2%4%6%8%IronBronzeSilverGoldPlatinumEmeraldDiamondMaGMCh
Iron IV is on the left and Challenger on the right. The last three bars are Master (M), Grandmaster (GM) and Challenger (C). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a rank.

Players in each rank

Ranked Solo/Duo players on VN, counted . Top is the share of players at or above the rank. A + marks a tier that filled Riot's player list, so it holds more players than the count shows.
RankPlayersShareTop
Challenger3000.03%0.03%
Grandmaster7000.071%0.1%
Master10,000+1%1.1%
Diamond I7,7730.79%1.9%
Diamond II13,8211.4%3.3%
Diamond III6,6880.68%4%
Diamond IV15,6971.6%5.6%
Emerald I31,9703.2%8.8%
Emerald II22,5602.3%11.1%
Emerald III30,5633.1%14.1%
Emerald IV54,7945.5%19.7%
Platinum I29,6333%22.7%
Platinum II41,3874.2%26.9%
Platinum III48,9494.9%31.8%
Platinum IV72,2117.3%39.1%
Gold I39,1964%43.1%
Gold II52,6425.3%48.4%
Gold III55,8425.6%54%
Gold IV72,0707.3%61.3%
Silver I42,5974.3%65.6%
Silver II51,9185.2%70.8%
Silver III49,3935%75.8%
Silver IV53,5865.4%81.2%
Bronze I34,5053.5%84.7%
Bronze II38,4973.9%88.6%
Bronze III35,6383.6%92.2%
Bronze IV43,3834.4%96.6%
Iron I17,7061.8%98.4%
Iron II9,1170.92%99.3%
Iron III3,7520.38%99.7%
Iron IV3,0890.31%100%

By tier

Challenger
0.03% · top 0.03%
Grandmaster
0.071% · top 0.1%
Master
1% · top 1.1%
Diamond
4.4% · top 5.6%
Emerald
14.1% · top 19.7%
Platinum
19.4% · top 39.1%
Gold
22.2% · top 61.3%
Silver
19.9% · top 81.2%
Bronze
15.4% · top 96.6%
Iron
3.4% · top 100%

VN rank distribution questions

Answers worked out from the latest weekly count.

Rank distribution in other regions

Ranked Solo/Duo players and the most common rank on every server.