53,327 ranked players

ME rank distribution

Gold IV is the most common rank on ME, with 7.2% of ranked Solo/Duo players. Reaching Diamond IV puts you in the top 5.1%. Counted from all 53,327 ranked players, updated weekly.

Counted from Riot's ranked API · updated every Monday

Share of players by rank

0%2%4%6%8%IronBronzeSilverGoldPlatinumEmeraldDiamondMaGMCh
Iron IV is on the left and Challenger on the right. The last three bars are Master (M), Grandmaster (GM) and Challenger (C). Hover, tap or use the arrow keys to read a rank.

Players in each rank

Ranked Solo/Duo players on ME, counted . Top is the share of players at or above the rank.
RankPlayersShareTop
Challenger500.094%0.094%
Grandmaster1000.19%0.28%
Master4060.76%1%
Diamond I3580.67%1.7%
Diamond II8471.6%3.3%
Diamond III2870.54%3.8%
Diamond IV6731.3%5.1%
Emerald I2,2284.2%9.3%
Emerald II1,1612.2%11.5%
Emerald III1,6493.1%14.5%
Emerald IV2,8625.4%19.9%
Platinum I1,5572.9%22.8%
Platinum II2,0403.8%26.7%
Platinum III2,5804.8%31.5%
Platinum IV3,7737.1%38.6%
Gold I2,1284%42.6%
Gold II2,8035.3%47.8%
Gold III3,1736%53.8%
Gold IV3,8137.2%60.9%
Silver I2,1284%64.9%
Silver II2,6354.9%69.9%
Silver III2,5284.7%74.6%
Silver IV2,8685.4%80%
Bronze I1,8323.4%83.4%
Bronze II2,0413.8%87.2%
Bronze III1,9983.7%91%
Bronze IV2,6184.9%95.9%
Iron I1,0311.9%97.8%
Iron II6251.2%99%
Iron III2790.52%99.5%
Iron IV2560.48%100%

By tier

Challenger
0.094% · top 0.094%
Grandmaster
0.19% · top 0.28%
Master
0.76% · top 1%
Diamond
4.1% · top 5.1%
Emerald
14.8% · top 19.9%
Platinum
18.7% · top 38.6%
Gold
22.3% · top 60.9%
Silver
19.1% · top 80%
Bronze
15.9% · top 95.9%
Iron
4.1% · top 100%

ME rank distribution questions

Answers worked out from the latest weekly count.

Rank distribution in other regions

Ranked Solo/Duo players and the most common rank on every server.